Privacy Policy

iOPTIONS VENTURES, INC. (the organization for brevity) recognizes and acknowledges its responsibility to  fully comply with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

Definition of Terms

  • “Data Subject” refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal or privileged information is processed by the organization, its officers, employees, consultants, and other working on its behalf.
     

  • “Personal Information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by any person or entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
     

  • “Processing” refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.
     

  • “Publicly available information” means personal information about an individual that the individual knowingly makes or permits to be made public, or is legally obtained and accessed from a) government records that are available to the public; b) journalistic reports; c) information required by law to be made available to the public.
     

  • “Data Security Breach” means the unauthorized, acquisition, access, use, or disclosure of Personal Information.
     

  • “iOPTIONS Personnel” shall include all persons employed or engaged by iOPTIONS VENTURES, Inc. to perform the survey or perform such other acts in connection with the survey, and all employees, agents and representatives of the organization.

Data Privacy and Protection Provisions

  • The organization shall only access personal data relating to the Data Subject for the purposes necessary and appropriate for the survey  and in compliance with the obligations under the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.
     

  • The organization shall not export the personal data outside the country in which it was generated without the prior written consent of the Data Subject.
     

  • The organization shall ensure that it has put in place and maintain appropriate organizational, physical, and technological measures to protect personal private data as prescribed by the law.
     

  • The organization shall appoint a data protection officer, or a person to be the single point of contact for data protection and privacy to ensure that the performance of the duties under the Data Privacy Act and this policy are met. The organization  shall disclose the contact details of its data protection officer upon the Data Subject’s request.
     

  • The Organization warrants that all information provided by all Data Subjects will be handled and processed by iOPTIONS personnel with due diligence and in full compliance with the procedures and guidelines as stipulated in the Data Privacy Act. All Data Subjects will be made aware of the purpose on which their data information will be used.
     

  • The organization  shall comply with and shall not put its personnel in breach of any applicable laws and regulations relating to the use, processing, and treatment of personal data.
     

  • All reported Data Security Breaches shall undergo due process and appropriate investigation.
     

  • Data Subjects  will be indemnified and be held harmless of any suits or libels from personal data they have provided that was misused or was processed maliciously by any iOPTIONS personnel.
     

  • The organization shall not hold the Data Subject liable for any legal repercussions if any data breach has been proven to be committed by iOPTIONS personnel.